Seattle Minimum Wage 2027: $22.14, but Burien, Tukwila and Renton Go Higher
Published:

Seattle Minimum Wage 2027: $22.14, but Burien, Tukwila and Renton Go Higher

SEATTLE, WA — Seattle's minimum wage will rise to $22.14 an hour on Friday, January 1, 2027, up 84 cents from this year's $21.30. Washington's statewide floor climbs the same day, from $17.13 to $17.73. How big your raise is depends on which side of a city line you work.

Seattle's 2027 rate is set, and three South King County cities have already posted floors that top it. Here's the jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction map for next year.

Ready to search? Skip straight to the hourly job links and start applying now →

💵 The 2027 Minimum Wage Map, Seattle and South King County

These are the rates each government has posted for January 1, 2027. Each city defines which employers it covers, so check the linked pages.

Burien (larger employer tiers)$22.49
Tukwila (covered employers)$22.45
Renton (covered employers)$22.28
Seattle (all employers)$22.14
Unincorporated King County$21.57 ($19.57 for the smallest businesses)
Washington state floor$17.73
Workers age 14 and 15, statewide$15.07

Seattle's number comes from the city's Office of Labor Standards, which tied the increase to inflation in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue area. The state figures come from the Washington Department of Labor & Industries, which adjusts the floor every year using the federal CPI-W.

Seattle Loses the Top Spot to Its Southern Neighbors

In 2027 the region's highest floors sit just south of the city limits, along the I-5 and Highway 99 corridor.

Tukwila, home to Westfield Southcenter and a big share of the region's retail jobs, goes to $22.45. It covers employers with at least 15 workers worldwide, those with more than $2 million in Tukwila revenue, and franchises tied to large networks. Renton moves its large and mid-size employers to $22.28, from $21.57. Burien lists $22.49 for its larger employer tiers, with a separate, lower rate for small businesses.

In unincorporated King County, which takes in places like White Center and Skyway, the 2027 rate is $21.57. Businesses with 15 or fewer employees and under $2 million in revenue may pay $19.57.

Seattle's rule is the simplest: every employer, large or small, pays $22.14. The city says the minimum covers every employee working inside city limits, regardless of immigration status.

Bellevue, Kent and the $4.41 Gap

Cities without their own ordinance, including Bellevue, Kent and Redmond, follow the state floor of $17.73. That leaves a $4.41 an hour gap between the legal minimum on the Eastside and the one across Lake Washington. For a full-time worker, that is roughly $9,170 a year.

One rule decides which floor applies: the address where the work is performed. Not where you live, and not where your employer is headquartered. A barista commuting from Kent to a Capitol Hill cafe is owed Seattle's rate. A Seattle resident working a register in Bellevue Square is owed the state's.

Two places to watch: SeaTac, whose wage covers hospitality and transportation workers, and Everett, which said it would publish its 2027 rate by October 15. Neither had posted a 2027 figure when we checked.

What the Floor Does and Doesn't Tell You

A minimum wage is a legal floor, not the going rate. Employers competing for workers often post starting pay above it, so compare the actual pay on postings rather than anchoring to the minimum. If an offer comes in under the floor for the address where you'd work, that's worth a question before you accept.

🔎 Where to Aim Your Search

Holiday season is peak hiring for hourly roles. These searches cover the jobs most directly touched by the minimum wage.

Start here:

Seattle Minimum Wage 2027: FAQ

What is Seattle's minimum wage in 2027?

$22.14 an hour starting January 1, 2027, for all employers regardless of size. The 2026 rate is $21.30.

What is Washington's minimum wage in 2027?

$17.73 an hour statewide, up from $17.13. Workers who are 14 or 15 can be paid 85 percent of that, which is $15.07.

Which local minimum wage is highest in 2027?

Among rates posted so far, Burien's $22.49 for larger employers is the highest, followed by Tukwila at $22.45 and Renton at $22.28. Seattle is fourth at $22.14.

If I live in Seattle but work in Bellevue, which rate applies?

The rate where you do the work. Bellevue has no local minimum wage, so the state floor of $17.73 applies there.

Where do I report unpaid minimum wage in Seattle?

Seattle's Office of Labor Standards takes questions and complaints at 206-256-5297 or [email protected]. Outside Seattle, start with Labor & Industries.

Put the Raise to Work in Your Job Search

Create a free LocalJobPage profile to save searches and get alerts for hourly jobs across the Seattle area, and browse the Career Center for pay ranges and training paths by field.

Employers: Updating your pay scale for January? Post your openings on LocalJobPage and reach Seattle-area job seekers before the new year.

Related Reading

From Pike Place to Southcenter, the paychecks go up on New Year's Day. Make sure yours is figured from the right side of the city line.